NewburyportNews.com, Newburyport, MA

March 12, 2010

The Governor's Academy honor roll


BYFIELD — The following local students have been named to the honor toll at The Governor's Academy in Byfield for the first semester of the 2009-2010 academic year:

AMESBURY

High Honors

Seniors Jeffrey Lamson, son of Tim and Stacy Lamson; Mary Morrissey, daughter of John and Sandy Morrissey; and Michael Morrissey, son of John and Sandy Morrissey; and freshman Conor O'Dea, son of Tracey O'Dea

Honors

Senior Margaret Morrissey, daughter of John and Sandy Morrissey

BYFIELD

High Honors

Junior Eliza Bradley, daughter of Fontaine and Kate Bradley; sophomore Megan Sommers, daughter of Brian and Patricia Sommers; and freshmen Brett Bidstrup, daughter of Pete and Molly Bidstrup; Nora Hamovit, daughter of Lloyd and Maud Hamovit; Eric Harrold, son of Steve and Sara Harrold; Neil He, son of Yang He and Mei Liu; E. Mei Li Johnson, daughter of Lisa Johnson; Joseph Rokous, son of Chris and Judy Rokous; Natalie Sullivan, daughter of Bill and Andrea Levasseur; and Amelia Woodworth, daughter of Avery and Elizabeth Woodworth

Honors

Seniors Michael DiFrancesco, son of Bill and Ann DiFrancesco; and Emily Harrold, daughter of Steve and Sara Harrold

MERRIMAC

Honors

Seniors Jonathan Bird, son of Mark and Barbara Bird; Katherine Healey, daughter of Rachel Healey; and Sheridan Smith, daughter of Cabot and Tracey Smith; junior Ryan Kelly, son of Art and Kathy Kelly; sophomore Julia Healey, daughter of Rachel Healey; and freshman Austin Smith, son of Cabot and Tracey Smith

NEWBURY

High Honors

Junior Taylor York, daughter of William and Eileen York; and freshmen Ashley Thon, daughter of Greg and Andrea Thon; and Erin York, daughter of William and Eileen York

Honors

Senior Lucas Montoni, son of Richard and Andrea Montoni; junior Austin Dubus, son of Andre and Fontaine Dubus; sophomore Galaxie Story, daughter of Peter Story; and freshman Abigail Clavin, daughter of John and Mary Gene Clavin

NEWBURYPORT

High Honors

Seniors Molly Connors, daughter of Mark and Joanna Connors; and Andrew Dagres, son of Troy and Stephanie Dagres; junior Eloise Willemsen, daughter of Andy and Karen Kuhlthau Willemsen; sophomore Elisabeth Bogart, daughter of Robert and Patricia Bogart; and freshmen Thomas Bailly, son of Jeff and Maggie Bailly; Jean Bower, daughter of Thomas and Martha Bower; Edmund Connor, son of Ed Connor and Joanna Tsiantas; and Imogene Robinson, daughter of Gary and Chris Robinson

Honors

Juniors Kelsey Melanson, daughter of Leo and Karen Melanson; and Thaddeus Pinakiewicz, son of Bill and Diane Pinakiewicz; sophomores Robert Bogart, son of Robert and Patricia Bogart; Kyle Pattie, son of John and Kerry Pattie; and Madison Tsao, daughter of David and Susan Tsao; and freshmen Myles Badger, son of Amy Badger; Austen Hemlepp, daughter of Douglas Hemlepp and Jade Qian; and Konstantin Meister, son of Hans-Peter and Dorothea Meister

ROWLEY

High Honors

Seniors Sarah Hardy, daughter of Mitchell Hardy and Susan Bailey; and Emma Rausch, daughter of Jon and Martha Rausch; sophomores Rachel Cabitt, daughter of Stephen Cabitt and Terri Davidson-Cabitt; Christina McGrath, daughter of Joe and Nanc McGrath; and Hanna Rausch, daughter of Jon and Martha Rausch

SEABROOK

High Honors

Senior Peter Leary, son of Peter and Betsy Leary

Honors

Junior Kathleen Leary, daughter of Peter and Betsy Leary

WEST NEWBURY

High Honors

Seniors Alice Tonry, daughter of Kate Day; and Abigale Wallman, daughter of Mitch and Carolyn Wallman; freshmen Ryan Gill, son of Kenneth and Elaine Gill; and Hayley Newhall, daughter of Michael and Suzanne Newhall

Honors

Senior Merrin Wolfe, daughter of John and Laura Wolfe