NewburyportNews.com, Newburyport, MA

February 18, 2014

Darsney wins state championship in high jump


Newburyport Daily News

---- — Girls Indoor Track

Triton girls

The Triton girls team placed 6th overall at the Division 4 State Championship meet Sunday with a total of 29 points.

The team’s biggest highlight was senior Kerstin Darsney, who was the Cape Ann Leage Athlete of the Year for the season, winning the state championship in the high jump with a winning jump of 5 feet 8 inches. Darsney also placed third in the hurdles.

Coach Joe Colbert said that capping off the season with a state title in the high jump was a major goal for Darsney, who was severely injured last winter and unable to compete at the state championship in 2013.

Others who placed in the meet were Liz Willmonton, who finished third in the 2-mile run (11:50.58), Jessica Savage, who placed fourth in the 1,000-yard run (3:08.48), Maggie Quigley, who placed eighth in the mile (5:30.95) and the 4x800 relay team of Willmonton, Savage, Quigley and Laura Frackiewicz, who placed eighth at 10:41.

“It marked a huge step forward for us,” Colbert said. “Last winter we only won one meet and placed 20th of 25 teams at States.”

Pentucket girls

The Pentucket girls indoor track team placed 17th at the Division IV State Meet at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston Sunday, recording 11 points as a team.

Emma Marchant finished fourth in the 2-mile race with a time of 11:57.21, Tyler Feeney placed sixth in the 55-yard hurdles (9.07), and the team of Maddie Nelson, Jennie Nelson, Grace Dore and Paige Wesolowski finished sixth in the 4x400 relay with a new personal best of 4:12.81.

Though they didn’t place, Feeney also finished 12th in the high jump with a personal best jump of 5 feet. Wesolowski finished 11th in the 600-yard run with a personal best time of 1:44.54, and the team as a whole received the MIAA/MSTCA Joan Doherty State Team Sportsmanship Award.

Swimming

Triton girls varsity

The Triton varsity girls swim team had a successful first appearance at the Division I State meet on Saturday at MIT, finishing 29th out of 42 teams to close out its inaugural season.

The 200-meter medley relay of Kiersten Flodman, Kali Vetree, Molly Beluk and Caroline Cullen had the team’s best time of the season to place 30th. Maggie Summit, Nikki Samuelson, Cullen and Jennifer Nutter placed 12th in the 200-meter freestyle relay (1:48.27) and 22nd in the 400-meter freestyle relay (4:03.7). Summit also placed 10th in the 50-meter freestyle (25.72) and 24th in the 200-meter individual medley (2:23.04). Nutter placed 17th in the 200-meter IM (2:19.61) and 18th in the 100-meter backstroke (1:03.94). Samuelson placed 42nd in the 200-meter IM (2:31.24) and 26th in the 500-meter freestyle (6:00.07).

Wrestling

River Rival team

The River Rival Wrestling team competed at the North Sectional Wrestling tournament in Chelmsford on Sunday, and four athletes qualified for the State Championships.

Mark Mansfield placed first in the 130-pound category, becoming the team’s first sectional champion in the brief two-year history of the team.

Jayden Gore placed second in the 123-pound category, Chris Yates placed third at 154 pounds, and Anthony Ostrander placed fourth at 103 pounds.

Other athletes who competed were Troy Forgitano (81 pounds), Christopher Legacy (91 pounds), Ethan Tremblay (97 pounds), Sam Orender (123 pounds) and Anthony Buzzell (170 pounds), all of whom placed sixth.

The State Championships will be held on March 2 at Algonquin High School.