NewburyportNews.com, Newburyport, MA

January 10, 2014

By the numbers


Newburyport Daily News

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

CAPE ANN LEAGUE

Kinney

LEAGUE ALL

Ham-Wenham 6-2 7-2

North Reading 4-3 5-4

Newburyport 3-2 3-2

Triton 3-3 3-3

Saugus 3-4 4-6

Pentucket 2-4 3-5

Masconomet 1-5 1-5

Baker

LEAGUE ALL

Man-Essex 5-0 5-1

Georgetown 3-1 5-1

Rockport 2-2 3-2

Amesbury 2-2 2-3

Lynnfield 1-2 1-4

Ipswich 0-5 0-7

Scoring

Name, School PPG

1. J. Fortin, Ames. 16.0

2. D. Baribeault, N’port 13.8

3. R. Kuchar, Pent. 13.1

4. P. Halloran, Ames. 13.0

5. C. Parsons, Triton 11.8

6. D. Guthro, N’port 11.6

7. E. Rogers, Triton 11.3

8. Chory, Pent. 10.0

9. C. Armand, Triton 9.6

10. J. Bordeianu, Pent. 7.8

Rebounding

Name, School RPG

1. N. Venora, Triton 9.6

2. E. Rogers, Triton 9.6

3. D. Guthro, N’port 9.0

4. P. Halloran, Ames. 8.0

5. D. Bourdeau, N’port 5.2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CAPE ANN LEAGUE

Kinney

LEAGUE ALL

Masconomet 5-0 6-0

Newburyport 4-1 6-1

Pentucket 4-2 5-3

Ham-Wenham 4-3 4-3

North Reading 3-4 5-4

Saugus 1-5 1-7

Triton 0-6 1-7

Baker

LEAGUE ALL

Lynnfield 4-0 7-0

Man-Essex 3-1 4-2

Ipswich 2-2 3-2

Georgetown 0-3 3-4

Amesbury 0-3 0-4

Scoring

Name, School PPG

1. K. McNamara, Pent. 16.3

2. M. Kilian, Pent. 10.4

3. T. LaFrance, Triton 8.0

4. E. Savage, Triton 8.0

5. H. Canning, Triton 7.0

Rebounding

Name, School RPG

1. M. Kilian, Pent. 7.0

2. C. Modlish, Pent. 6.3

3. R. Holden, Pent. 4.0

4. C. Mihalchik, Triton 4.0

BOYS ICE HOCKEY

CAPE ANN LEAGUE

LEAGUE ALL

North Reading 3-0-1 6-0-1

Masconomet 2-0-2 4-2-2

Amesbury 2-1-1 4-1-2

Triton 1-1-2 1-4-2

Newburyport 2-2-0 2-5-0

Lynnfield 0-1-2 0-4-2

Saugus 1-3-0 1-5-0

Pentucket 0-3-0 2-3-0

Scoring

Name, School Goals Assists Pts.

1t. C. Stevens, Ames. 4 2 6

1t. K. Hillick, Triton 1 5 6

3t. J. Norton, Triton 3 2 5

3t. T. Wile, N’port 2 3 5

3t. J. Chamberlain, Ames. 3 2 5

6t. T. Smith, Ames. 1 3 4

6t. T. Motsis, Ames. 2 2 4

6t. B. Ventura, N’port 1 3 4

6t. C. Wolback, Pent. 2 2 4

6t. B. Klosowski, Pent. 1 3 4

6t. J. Moner, Pent. 2 2 4

6t. B. Carney, Pent. 1 3 4

6t. B. Barry, Pent. 1 3 4

Goaltending

Name, School Record GAA

1. D. Shuman, Triton 1-3-2 1.50

2. R. Federico, N’port 2-4-0 1.82

3. J. Harlow, Ames. 4-1-2 1.86

4. R. Porter, Pent. 1-2-0 2.67

WRESTLING

Individual statistics

Name, School Record Falls Win %

1. J. Wesolowski, Pent. 18-1 13 .947

2. L. Boyle, Triton 20-3 13 .870

3. C. Nixon, Triton 13-2 7 .867

4. M. Boyle, Triton 18-3 11 .857

5. C. Galanis, G’town 18-4 12 .818

6. J. Durkin, Triton 17-5 9 .773

7. M. Gallaner, G’town 14-5 10 .737

8. D. Chamberlain, G’town 13-5 9 .722