NewburyportNews.com, Newburyport, MA

Sports

April 11, 2014

Local roundup

Boys Track

Masconomet 109, Triton 35

The Triton boys track team had a tough outing against Masconomet, falling 109 to 35. Winners for Triton included Brandon Duford, who finished first in the 110 hurdles (18.9 seconds) and second in the 400 hurdles and pole vault; Austin Stevens, who took first the pole vault (12 feet) and second in the triple jump; and Mark Theberge, who won the shot put (42-1). Andrew Perilli also took second in the javelin, Brian Cox third in the discus, Pat Moran third in the javelin, Jacob Alves third in the long jump, Branden Tardugno third in the shot put, Curran Callewaert third in the mile, Ryan Atherton third in the 400 and Nick Amello third in the 200.

Amesbury 74, Pentucket 71

Amesbury edged out Pentucket by a slim 74-71 margin. Pentucket’s winners were Liam Corkery in the shot put (38-8 1/2), javelin (129-10); Sam Coppola in the high jump (5-5) and 2-mile (10:30); Cooper Carifio in the 100-meter dash (11.3) and 200-meter dash (23.9); David Greene in the long jump (19-1); Alex Demeule in the mile (4:55) and the 4x100 relay team (47.2), which included Chris Croteau, Steven Hardy, Jack Richard and Greene.

Girls Track

Masconomet 86, Triton 59

Despite winning nine of 15 events, the Triton girls track team lost to Masconomet 86-59 in large part due to the Chieftains’ greater depth. Winners for Triton included Kerstin Darsney in the 100 hurdles (15.8), 200-meter dash (26.4), long jump (16 feet) and triple jump (35-9); Maddie Quigley in the 2-mile (12:09); Madison Kacherian in the shot put (25-7); Liz Willmonton in the mile (5:59); Audrey Martin in the high jump (4-8) and Jess Savage in the 800-meter run (2:37).

Pentucket 91, Amesbury 54

The Pentucket girls won their second meet of the season, beating Amesbury 91-54. The Sachems top performers were Ellison Seymour, who won the 400 hurdles (72.2) and placed third in the triple jump (27-2); McKenna Kilian, who won the high jump (5-1), 400-meter dash (61.5) and placed second in the shot put (28-9); Ayeshah Malhi, who won the discus (86-3); Ali Attenasio, who won the pole vault (8-6) and placed third in the long jump (15-1); Emma Marchant, who won the 2-mile (11:49); Maddie Nelson, who won the 200-meter dash (28.1); and Paige Wesolowski, who placed second in the pole vault (8 feet) and the 400-meter run (62.4). Pentucket’s 4x100 team of Attenasio, Hallie Milne, Nelson and Charlotte Merritt also won (52.5), as did the 4x400 relay team of Seymour, Carolyn Modlish, Kilian and Wesolowski.

Text Only | Photo Reprints

NDN Video
3 Questions with Gary Payton: Kevin Love, Andrew Wiggins and Derrick Rose Players Only: Marcus Mariota's Course Load at Oregon How We Almost Got Johnny Cowboy Donald Sterling Loses The Clippers For Good - @TheBuzzeronFox Franklin talks leaving Vandy Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX Michael Jordan OK With LeBron James Wearing No. 23? - @TheBuzzeronFox The Cornhuskers have gone...Loco? McNabb: Two games is not acceptable for me Ortiz, Price Feud Is Upsetting To Children - @TheBuzzeronFOX MLB Trade Deadline Talk: Price, Stanton, Kemp Tony Romo will be a full-go for camp Teammate's Advice For Johnny Manziel & Josh Gordon - @TheBuzzeronFox Helfrich praises Mariota's commitment to improve Hillary Clinton Blamed Bill's Affair With Monica Lewinsky On Abuse He Suffered As A Child Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent First impressions of Giants' new up-tempo offense Athletic Gaines: Where LeSean McCoy, Kenjon Barner, and more prepare for NFL season Jack White's Cub Face How Emmanuel Mudiay Ended Up in China
Special Features