NewburyportNews.com, Newburyport, MA

Sports

November 14, 2013

Football Focus

Division 4 Playoff Schedule

Saturday’s games

No. 3 Bedford at No. 1 Pentucket, 1:30

Division 4 Non-Playoff Schedule

Tonight’s games

Winthrop at Amesbury, 7

Triton at Newburyport, 7

New England Bowl Championship

Saturday’s game

Hamden Hill vs. Governor’s Academy, 1 (Tabor Academy)

Division 5 Non-Playoff Schedule

Saturday’s game

Georgetown at Greater Lawrence Tech, 2

Standings

CAPE ANN LEAGUE

Kinney

LEAGUE ALL PF/G PA/G

Pentucket 5-1 7-1 24.0 11.5

Triton 3-2 5-4 25.3 14.4

Masconomet 3-2 5-4 19.4 15.6

Newburyport 3-2 4-5 21.6 17.7

North Reading 1-4 5-4 24.4 18.4

Saugus 1-5 2-7 19.6 30.3

Baker

LEAGUE ALL PF/G PA/G

Lynnfield 5-0 8-1 32.1 8.2

Man Essex 3-2 5-4 20.7 25.1

Amesbury 3-2 4-5 20.6 26.1

Ham-Wen 3-3 4-5 14.4 21.0

Ipswich 2-4 2-7 14.3 30.7

Georgetown 0-5 2-7 14.1 28.8

Individual statistics

Rushing Leaders

Name, School Att. Yds. TD

1. J. Spillane, Triton 155 925 12

2. B. Cullen, Ames. 119 654 8

3. T. Bradbury, N’port 92 565 5

4. D. Engelke, Pent. 60 513 5

5. B. Whitman, Triton 63 414 7

6. J. Porter, Pent. 90 411 7

7. A. Noyes, Pent. 59 321 3

8. M. Shay, N’port 64 302 4

9. M. Short, Ames. 45 263 4

10. R. Foley, Ames. 32 222 2

Passing Leaders

Name, School Att. Comp. Yds. TD

1. B. Whitman, Triton 111 190 1,377 9

2. M. Short, Ames. 46 95 752 6

3. M. Shay, N’port 46 102 726 5

4. R. Kuchar, Pent. 31 68 603 6

Receiving Leaders

Name,School Rec. Yds. TD

1. M. Boyle, Triton 19 350 1

2. J. Cashman, Triton 24 289 4

3. J. Porter, Pent. 11 283 4

4. P. Scanlon, Ames. 16 257 1

5. J. Bajko, N’port 13 255 1

6. J. Germinara, Triton 22 238 1

7. J. Spillane, Triton 14 203 1

8. N. Desrocher, Triton 19 192 2

9. E. Northey, N’port 13 186 1

10. L. Corkery, Pent. 12 181 1

Points Leaders

Name, School TD FG EXP Pts.

1. J. Spillane, Triton 13 0 2 80

2. B. Cullen, Ames. 13 0 0 78

3. J. Porter, Pent. 11 0 0 66

4. M. Short, Ames. 5 2 17 53

5. B. Whitman, Triton 7 0 4 46

6t. T. Bradbury, N’port 6 0 0 36

6t. J. Cashman, Triton 6 0 0 36

8t. R. Kuchar, Pent. 5 0 0 30

8t D. Engelke, Pent. 5 0 0 30

10t. C. Carpenter, N’port 4 0 0 24

10t. M. Shay, N’port 4 0 0 24

12. P. Bjork, G’town 3 1 2 23

13. B. Trego, N’port 0 0 21 21

14. J. Bajko, N’port 3 0 2 20

15t. N. Desrocher, Triton 3 0 0 18

15t. A. Noyes, Pent. 3 0 0 18

15t. J. Fortin, Ames. 3 0 0 18

15t. D. Bourdeau, N’port 3 0 0 18

19. N. Zaia, Pent. 0 0 17 17

20t. C. Ingraham, G’town 2 0 2 14

20t. M. Boyle, Triton 2 0 2 14

20t. R. Foley, Ames. 2 0 2 14

Tournament Schedule

Division 3 Girls Soccer Final: Newburyport vs. Granby, 3 p.m. (Foley Stadium, Worcester)

 

 

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints

NDN Video
NHL playoff preview: Boston Bruins vs. Detroit Red Wings NHL playoff preview: Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Montreal Canadiens NHL playoff preview: Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Columbus Blue Jackets Swim Daily, Throwback Thursday NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Carolina Panthers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Atlanta Falcons Too Hot or Too Cold: Brewers and Rangers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Baltimore Ravens NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Arizona Cardinals NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Oakland Raiders NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Houston Texans NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Jacksonville Jaguars Olympic Great Michael Phelps Ending Retirement Draft Preview: Chris Davis Draft Preview: Jay Prosch Watson: 'I'm always going to cry' Is the use of pine tar considered cheating? Draft Preview: Jake Matthews Draft Preview: L'Damian Washington Calipari's Next Kittens
Special Features