NewburyportNews.com, Newburyport, MA

April 3, 2013

Track capsules


Newburyport Daily News

---- — Girls Track

Amesbury

Coach: Ernie Bissaillon

Last year’s record: 1-9

Key returning athletes: Megan Cullen, sr.; Emily Martin, sr.; Taylor Tagliente, sr.; Emily Chamberlain, jr.; Annalise Deschenes, so.; Morgan Fahey, so.; Amanda Martin, so.; Gaelan McDonald, sr.; Anne O’Leary, jr.; Emily Pugh, jr.; Marissa Randall, jr.; Mackenzie Richard, sr.; Nora Robinson, so.; Haley Tagliente, so.; Renee Vigneault, sr.; Julia Shorter, jr.

Newcomers: Sarah Abraham, sr.; Rachel Deschenes, jr.; Logan Flanagan, fr.; Savannah LeBlanc, fr.; Kristen Provost, fr.; Isabel Prussman, fr.; Lacey Raymond, fr.

Strengths: Solid performers in all events.

Concerns: Lack of depth in a numbers of areas.

Coach’s outlook: “We’ll look to be competitive with every team in a very competitive league and qualify as many individuals for the postseason as possible.”

First meet: Thursday vs. Masconomet (3:45 p.m.

Newburyport

Coach: Tim Foley

Last year’s record: 0-10

Key returning athletes: Katie Gorenflo, Liz Fiascone, Erin Carroll, Lily Eagan, Becca Speak, Birgitta Glaser, Amelia Martin, Alex Muise, Alex Edwards, Rachel Haley, Amanda Kenney, Liza Twomey, Kristen Mackie, Rose Hart

Newcomers: Sara Turi, Julia Frisch, Kim Capri, Juliet Stevenson, Samantha Orlando

Strengths: Sprints, jumps.

Concerns: Participation numbers, health.

Coach’s outlook: “We’ll look for weekly improvements.”

First meet: Thursday at North Reading (3:30 p.m.)

Pentucket

Coach: Steve Derro

Last year’s record: 5-4

Key returning athletes: Colleen Kilian, sr.; Marisa Lundy, sr.; Chase Marcotte, sr.; Erin Sullivan, sr.; Tess Nogueira, sr.; Ali Attenasio, jr.; Ayeshah Malhi, jr.; Emma Marchant, jr.; Charlotte Merritt, jr.; Rachel Perry, jr.; McKenna Kilian, so.; Brianna Repke, so.; Paige Wesoloski, so.

Newcomers: Marissa Porter, sr.; Kasey Mann, jr.; Jordan Balletto, jr.

Strengths: Depth, participation numbers (53).

Concerns: Inexperience.

Coach’s outlook: “The girls are looking pretty solid across all events right now. If they can stay healthy they should be competitive with everyone in the league.”

First meet: Thursday at Lynnfield (3:30 p.m.)

Triton

Coach: Joe Colbert

Last year’s record: 3-6

Key returning athletes: Kelsie Ferris, sr.; Jess Kelley, sr.; Elise Mitchell, sr.; Victoria Lojek, sr.; Maureen Moore, sr.; Katie O’Neill, sr.; Kerstin Darsney, jr.; Laura Frackiewicz, jr.; Ashley O’Neill, jr.; Brianna Ramirez, so.; Mackenzie Steeves, so.

Newcomers: Liz Proctor, sr.; Micaela Dunn, jr.; Alessandra Greco, jr.; Sydney Rybicki, jr.; Rachel Jean, so.; Nellie Thurlow, so.; Skyler Accomando, fr.; Ania Burgess, fr.; Beatrice Donoghue, fr.; Audrey Martin, fr.; Ava Moran, fr.; Bridget Moran, fr.; Shauna Murrin, fr.; Sadie O’Keefe, fr.; Abigail Ostrander, fr.; Hailee Poulin, fr.; Jackie Robert, fr.; Danielle Sedler, fr.; Amanda Soucy, fr.; Kiandra White, fr.

Strengths: Veteran leadership. The senior and junior classes are stacked with top athletes.

Concerns: Youth and inexperience.

Coach’s outlook: “We have the largest group of ninth- and 10th-graders we’ve had in years, and they are energetic and enthusiastic. If they can contribute, we will be very competitive.”

First meet: Thursday at Ipswich (3:30 p.m.)

Boys Track

Amesbury

Coach: Ernie Bissaillon

Last year’s record: 1-8

Key returning athletes: Perry Mroz, sr.; Jake Taylor, sr.; Evan King, sr.; Bram Robinson, sr.; Nate Campbell, so.; Jon Ellen, sr.; Nick Fiorella, sr.; Tim Keleher, jr.; Doug Masi, so.; Wes Morris, sr.; Curran O’Connor, sr.; Austin Parker, so.; Padriac Rowan, sr.; Aaron Sargent, so.; James Stone, sr.

Newcomers: Xavier Boisvert, so.; Tyler Burdick, sr.; Robert Cahill, fr.; Brian Chabot, fr.; Nate Cote, fr.; Ryan Foley, sr.; Nick Fortuna, fr.; Liam Gallagher, jr.; Skylar Hill, fr.; Alex Ingersoll, fr.; Heath King, fr.; Cole Legg, fr.; Keith Merchant, fr.; Matt O’Brien, so.; Riley O’Connor, fr.; Gabe Turbide, fr.; Skylar Hills, fr.

Strengths: Throwers, jumpers.

Concerns: Depth in distance events.

Coach’s outlook: “We’ll strive to be competitive in our league meets and qualify as many individuals as possible for the postseason.”

First meet: Thursday vs. Masconomet (3:45 p.m.)

Newburyport

Last year’s record: 7-2

Key returning athletes: Sawyer Updike, Steve Preston, Dan Holbrook, Clayton Pituck, Josh Barieri, Joe Santo, Nick Carleo, Drew Gobbi, Sam Stansel, Jack Kelley, Cyrus Woodman, Chris Orlando, Tyler Newfell, Max Vye, Devin Fay, Graham Williams, Tom Graham, Gabe Ficht, John Landergan, Bob Landergan, Nick Maloof, Corey Claflin, Josh Myers

Newcomers: Shane Buchannan, Justin Dionne, Kurt Reusse, Alex Reduker, Josh Darcy, Tim Englehart, Justin Cole, Issac Black, Brian Cullinan, Andrew Beaupre, Joe Molvar, John Milton, Mark Landergan, Jake Groth, Dan Hansen, Brendan Byron, Ari Carlat, Charles Taylor, Peter Conway, Jacob Majahad, Jackson Spinney, Ryan Stuart, Matt Daniels, Issac Black, Rory Scanlon, Justin Wolpert, Tyler Duffin, Michael Lawler, Nick Fay, Jacob Fisher, Jake Schactman

Strengths: Distance, throws.

Concerns: Developing the newcomers.

Coach’s outlook: “We’ll work hard each day to improve.”

First meet: Thursday at North Reading (3:30 p.m.)

Pentucket

Last year’s record: 2-7

Key returning athletes: Jake Baribeau, sr.; Alec Biese, sr.; Mike McCarron, sr.; Franco Pizzarella, sr.; Shawn Cowher, sr.; Chris Croteau, sr.; Tim Freiermuth, sr.; Jeff Funk, sr.; Tom Funk, sr.; Joe Labrecque, sr.; Tom Labrecque, sr.; Mike McCarron, sr.; Ian Mitchell, sr.; Dan Thornton, sr.; Cooper Carifio, jr.; Carlos Delcastillo, jr.; Will Dwyer, jr.; Steven Hardy, jr.

Newcomers: Alex Demeule, so.; David Greene, fr.

Strengths: Veteran experience and participation numbers (64).

Concerns: Lack of training on track due to weather.

Coach’s outlook: “I’m confident we can improve on last year’s record with the number of experienced veterans we have back and some newcomers who hopefully will contribute right away at the varsity level.”

First meet: Thursday at Lynnfield (3:30 p.m.)

Triton

Last year’s record: 7-2

Key returning athletes: Dan Colpitts, sr.; Jake Eaton, sr.; Connor Barry, sr.; Josh Lannon, sr.; Mike Theberge, sr.; Sam Auwerda, sr.; Drew Collins, sr.; Dave Manning, sr.; Jake Mitchell, sr.; Anthony Ninthala, sr.; Curran Callewaert, jr.; Brandon Duford, jr.; Kam Mitchell, jr.; Jason Plumer, jr.; Erik Siebert, jr.; Austin Stevens, jr.; Brandon Tardugno, jr.; Nick Amello, so.; Cam Atherton, so.; Brian Cox, so.; Neal Cox, so.; Dan Horgan, so.; Ryan Kent, so.; Max Luttenbacher, so.; Josh Misiano, so.; Scott Tanch, so.; Mark Theberge, so.

Newcomers: Olin Rochter, sr.; Will Anderson, sr.; Eric Ninthala, jr.; Mike Woodbury, jr.; Sam Ross, so.; Ethan Smith, so.; Nik Tsifilonis, so.; Abe Wiblin, so.

Strengths: Senior leadership, overall attitude and work-ethic.

Concerns: Inexperience.

Coach’s outlook: “We are not as talented top to bottom as we have been over the past few years, but this team wants to be successful and is working hard. They are as well-conditioned at this point as any team I’ve ever coached. We plan on being really competitive. The kids are in great shape and eager to start to compete. As we learn and gain experience I’m sure we’ll get better as we go along.”

First meet: Thursday at Ipswich (3:30 p.m.)