NewburyportNews.com, Newburyport, MA

May 26, 2014

Darsney, Reduker top performers at CAL Championships

By Mac Cerullo
Sports Editor

---- — IPSWICH — Though the Masconomet boys and North Reading girls track teams took home the top prizes at Saturday’s Cape Ann League Outdoor Track Championships, many local athletes turned in top performances to start the championship phase of the season.

Eight local athletes and one relay team earned CAL All-League status at the meet by winning their events, and 21 more athletes and six more relay teams earned CAL All-Star honors by coming in second or third place.

The top performer locally was Triton senior Kerstin Darsney, who won the girls high jump (5-2), triple jump (37-4) and 200-meter dash (25.94) while also placing second in the 100-meter hurdles (16.54) to earn 38 points for Triton all by herself.

She was also named CAL Kinney Division Athlete of the Year, which marks the fourth time she has won the award, with the other three times coming last spring and in each of the past two winter track seasons.

On the boys side, the top performers were Newburyport’s Alec Reduker and Amesbury’s Adam Elfiki. Reduker earned 19 points for the Clippers by placing first in the high jump (5-10), third in the pole vault (11-6) and fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.76), while Elfiki earned 17.5 points for Amesbury by placing first in the 110-meter hurdles (15.82), third in the triple jump (39-10 ½) and fifth in the pole vault (11-0).

In addition, Newburyport’s Tom Graham placed first in the 400-meter run (50.66), Triton’s Austin Stevens placed first in the pole vault (13-0) for the second straight year, Newburyport’s Nick Carleo won the mile (4:22.39), Amesbury’s Isabel Prussman won the girls long jump (16-9 ½), and Pentucket’s Ali Attenasio tied her league championship record in the pole vault (10-6).

For the Boys All-Stars, Triton’s Max Luttenbacher placed second in the discus (124-9), Triton’s Mark Theberge placed second in the shot put (43-5), Pentucket’s Sam Coppola placed second in the high jump (5-8) and fourth in the mile (4:41.08, a new personal best and a qualifying time for States). Newburyport’s Gabe Ficht placed second in the 800-meter run (2:03.77), followed close behind by Amesbury’s Patrick Halloran, who finished third (2:04.02) and also set a new school record in the 400-meter hurdles, where he placed second (57.90).

Amesbury’s Keith Merchant placed third in the 100-meter dash (11.69), Triton’s Eric Rybicki placed third in the long jump (18-8), Triton’s Brandon Duford placed third in the pole vault (11-6), Newburyport’s Joe Molvar placed third in the 2 mile (10:06.99), and Pentucket’s Alex Demeule placed third in the mile (4:33.60).

Among the Girls All-Stars were Pentucket’s McKenna Kilian, who placed second in both the high jump (5-2) and the 400-meter run (59.80, a new personal best) while also placing sixth in the shot put (28-2 ½); Triton’s Maddie Quigley, who placed second in the mile (5:30.07); Triton’s Jessica Savage, who placed second in the 800-meter run (2:24.6); Amesbury’s Marissa Randall, who placed second in the shot put (36-7) and discus (114-4); Amesbury’s Julia Shorter, who placed third in the mile (5:32.21) and the 800-meter run (2:32.21); Amesbury’s Rachel Dawes, who placed third in the javelin (104-6); Pentucket’s Ellison Seymour, who placed third in the 400-meter hurdles (69.0, new personal best); and Pentucket’s Emma Marchant, who placed third in the 2 mile (11:43.80).

The Pentucket girls stole the show in the relays, breaking the school record in the 4x400 for the second weekend in a row to place first in the event while also placing second in the 4x100 and third in the 4x800. The 4x400 includes Ellison Seymour, Carolyn Modlish, Kilian and Paige Wesolowski (4:08.80); the 4x100 consists of Attenasio, Hallie Milne, Maddie Nelson and Charlotte Merritt (52.94); and the 4x800 includes Kristen Olson, Brianna Repke, Siobhan Mitchell and Jordan Balletto (10:59.98).

On the boys side, Newburyport and Pentucket performed the best, coming in second and third respectively in both the 4x400 and 4x800 relays. The Clippers’ 4x400 finished in 3:38.40, followed close behind by the Pentucket team of Will Dwyer, Jordan Maysonet, Coppola and Demeule (3:43.25); and in the 4x800, the Clippers finished in 8:47.98 while the Sachems group of Morgan Capener, Nate Hey, Brett Repke, Josh Wildes ran a time of 8:54.75.

Amesbury’s Patrick Halloran was named the CAL Baker Division Athlete of the Year, and the Amesbury and Pentucket boys each received their respective division’s team Sportsmanship Award. In addition, Pentucket coach Steve Derro was named the Kinney Division Girls Coach of the Year.