NewburyportNews.com, Newburyport, MA

Sports

May 7, 2013

Pentucket girls track team suffers 1st loss

Girls Track

Masconomet 88, Pentucket 57

Chase Marcotte and Ali Attenasio won two events each in the loss to Masconomet — Pentucket’s first defeat of the season. Marcotte won the long jump (15-11) and triple jump (31-9). Attenasio broke her own school record in the pole vault (10-3) and won the high hurdles (16.6). Ayeshah Malhi (discus, 94-9), Emma Marchant (2-mile, 12:23.2) and Marissa Porter (mile, 5:31.5) also won individual events for the Sachems (5-1).

Ipswich 98, Amesbury 47

Sarah Abraham (discus, 84-2), Amanda Martin (long jump, 15-6), Emily Martin (400-meter hurdles, 1:12.8) and Amesbury’s 4x100 relay team of Annie O’Leary, Nora Robinson, Amanda Martin and Megan Cullen placed first.

Boys Track

Masconomet 87, Pentucket 58

Ian Mitchell won the high jump (5-11) and triple jump (39-0) for the Sachems (4-2). Cooper Carifio won the long jump (17-9 1/2) and 100 (11.8). Tim Freiermuth (shot put, 47-11), Tom Funk (pole vault, 10-6) and Jake Baribeau (high hurdles, 16.5) also won individual events for Pentucket.

Amesbury 75, Ipswich 70

Perry Mroz (shot put, 49-0 1/2), Curran O’Connor (discus, 136-11), Jon Ellen (high jump, 5-4), Adam Elfiki (high hurdles, 16.1), Doug Masi (100-meter dash, 11.5), Pat Halloran (400-meter hurdles, 1:01.0), Bram Robinson (200, 24.7), Evan King (javelin, 150-0), and Amesbury’s 4x100 relay team of Keith Merchant, Robinson, Pat Foley and Masi placed first.

Boys Tennis

Triton 3, Ipswich 2

Travis Mihalchik (6-1, 6-4) and John DiDonato (3-6, 6-3, 6-4) won singles matches for Triton (4-6). Matt Faulkner and Henrik Jankowski (6-2, 6-3) won a doubles match.

Pentucket 3, Newburyport 2

For Pentucket (4-5), Nolan Bridgewater won at third singles (6-0, 6-0). Danny Ryan and Adam Chory won at first doubles (7-6, 4-6, 7-5). Logan Sherwood and Will Kopaciewicz won at second doubles (6-3, 4-6, 6-4). For Newburyport, Chris Kirkpatrick (6-0, 6-0) and Dan Orencole (7-5, 6-2) won singles matches.

Girls Tennis

Pentucket 5, Newburyport 0

Nicole Downey (6-1, 6-0), Rachel Darke (6-0, 6-1) and Boo Torrisi (6-1, 6-3) won singles matches for Pentucket (4-5). Beebe Jackson and Anna Quattrini won at first doubles (6-1, 6-1). Maddie Torrisi and Lindsey Karalias won at second doubles (6-4, 6-3).

Ipswich 4, Triton 1

Triton’s second doubles team of Clare Delaney and Eliza Mullen won 6-4, 6-2.

Amesbury 4, Rockport 1

Erika Landers (6-1, 6-2) and Madison Padgett (6-1, 6-1) had wins in singles play for Amesbury. Jill Hadwen and Olivia King won at first doubles (6-3, 6-0). Hayley Buonodono and Emily Myer won at second doubles (6-4, 6-1).

Text Only | Photo Reprints

NDN Video
Pujols joins 500 club Wall: 'This was a make or break year for me' Klatt's Mock Draft: Top 10 Klatt's Mock Draft: Late 1st round Jabari Parker declares for the NBA draft NHL playoff preview: Boston Bruins vs. Detroit Red Wings NHL playoff preview: Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Montreal Canadiens NHL playoff preview: Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Columbus Blue Jackets Swim Daily, Throwback Thursday NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Carolina Panthers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Atlanta Falcons Too Hot or Too Cold: Brewers and Rangers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Baltimore Ravens NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Arizona Cardinals NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Oakland Raiders NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Houston Texans NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Jacksonville Jaguars Olympic Great Michael Phelps Ending Retirement Draft Preview: Chris Davis Draft Preview: Jay Prosch
Special Features