NewburyportNews.com, Newburyport, MA

September 16, 2013

Monday Blitz


Newburyport Daily News

---- — Local Standings

Cape Ann League Large

Team League Overall PPG PAG

Triton 1-0 2-0 36.5 7.0

North Reading 1-0 1-0 33.0 7.0

Pentucket 0-0 0-0 0.0 0.0

Masconomet 0-0 0-1 14.0 28.0

Saugus 0-0 0-1 6.0 20.0

Newburyport 0-1 0-1 13.0 21.0

Cape Ann Small

Team League Overall PPG PAG

Lynnfield 1-0 1-0 21.0 13.0

Man. Essex 0-0 0-1 28.0 42.0

Ham-Wenham 0-0 0-1 27.0 54.0

Georgetown 0-0 0-2 15.5 29.0

Ipswich 0-1 0-1 7.0 33.0

Amesbury 0-1 0-1 7.0 40.0

This week’s scores

Lynnfield 21, Newburyport 13

Triton 40, Amesbury 7

Greater Lawrence 32, Georgetown 25

St. John’s Prep 36, Brockton 22

Bishop Fenwick 54, Hamilton-Wenham 27

Austin Prep 38, Shawsheen 0

Lowell Catholic 39, Greater Lowell 12

Central Catholic 40, Haverhill 0

Tyngsborough 21, Ayer Shirley 14

Danvers 33, Beverly 29

Gloucester 43, Salem 15

Methuen 10, Lawrence 7

Lowell 35, Dracut 12

Woburn 19, Billerica 12

Tewksbury 27, Lincoln-Sudbury 21

Xaverian 20, Everett 8

Chelmsford 29, Westford 22

This week’s schedule

Friday

Pentucket at Amesbury, 7

Ipswich at Newburyport, 7

Saturday

Lawrence Academy at Governor’s Academy, 1

Rushing Leaders

Name, School Att. Yds. TD

1. C. Ingraham, G’town 10 121 2

2. J. Spillane, Triton 16 98 3

3. B. Cullen, Ames. 10 61 0

4. T. Bradbury, N’port 7 58 0

5. L. Boyle, Triton 7 55 1

6. B. Whitman, Triton 5 27 0

7. C. Carpenter, N’port 9 25 2

8. J. Stanley, Triton 3 15 1

9. J. Bajko, N’port 1 14 0

10. M. Shay, N’port 13 13 0

Passing Leaders

Name, School Att. Comp. Yds. TD

1. C. Ingraham, G’town 10 22 129 0

2. M. Short, Ames. 7 18 121 1

3. M. Shay, N’port 9 15 98 0

4. B. Whitman, Triton 6 16 91 0

Receiving Leaders

Name,School Rec. Yds. TD

1. C. Martens, G’town 4 62 0

2. P. Bjork, G’town 3 46 0

3. J. Fortin, Ames. 1 45 1

4. R. Foley, Ames. 2 43 0

5. M. Boyle, Triton 2 42 0

6. E. Northey, N’port 3 33 0

7. P. Scanlon, Ames. 2 23 0

8. M. Prescott, G’town 3 21 0

9. J. Germinara, Triton 1 20 0

10. J. Bayko, N’port 1 19 0

Points Leaders

Name, School TD FG EXP Pts.

1. J. Spillane, Triton 3 0 0 18

2. C. Ingraham, G’town 2 0 2 14

3t. C. Carpenter, N’port 2 0 0 12

3t. M. Boyle, Triton 1 0 0 12

5t. J. Fortin, Ames. 1 0 0 6

5t. J. Stanley, Triton 1 0 0 6

5t. R. Dimento, G’town 1 0 0 6

8. P. Bjork, G’town 0 1 0 3

9. B. Whitman, Triton 0 0 2 2

10. M. Luttenbacher, Triton 0 0 2 2