NewburyportNews.com, Newburyport, MA

December 7, 2012

Track capsules


Newburyport Daily News

---- — Boys Indoor Track

Newburyport

Coach: Tim Foley (18th year)

Last year’s record: 8-1

Key returning athletes: Nick Carleo, so.; Jared Healey, jr.; Chris Orlando, jr.; Steve Preston, sr.; Joe Santo, sr.; Sawyer Updike, sr.

Newcomers: Chance Carpenter, so.; J.J. Bajko, so.; Alec Reduker, fr.; Bobby Landergan, so.

Team strength: Experience with an influx of new talent.

Concerns: Bringing the younger athletes up to speed.

Coach’s outlook: “We have holes to fill, but we feel we’ll be a very competitive team.” — Newburyport assistant coach Don Hennigar

First meet: Dec. 12 vs. Hamilton-Wenham and Manchester Essex

Amesbury

Coach: Ernie Bissaillon (17th year)

Last year’s record: 2-7

Captains: Perry Mroz, Jon Ellen, Nick Fiorella, Wes Morris

Key contributors: Ben Cullen, Adam Elfiki, Tim Keleher, Doug Masi, James Stone, Chris Lavoie, Bram Robinson, Mike Gilday

Team strengths: Shot put, hurdles, sprints

Concerns: Depth in middle-distance and distance events

First meet: Dec. 11 vs. Triton

Girls Indoor Track

Newburyport

Coach: Tim Foley (18th year)

Last year’s record: 2-7

Key returning athletes: Amanda Kenney, jr.; Katie Gorenflo, sr.; Kelly Conway, jr.; Liz Fiascone, sr.; Erin Carroll, jr.

Newcomers: Olivia Kearney, fr.; Maria Moshrefi, jr.; Merri Adsit, sr.; Carly Brand, jr.; Abbey Muise, so.

Team strengths: Leadership, new athletes

Concerns: Depth, development of new athletes

Coach’s outlook: “We feel we’ll be a much improved team in 2013.” — Newburyport assistant coach Don Hennigar

First meet: Dec. 12 vs. Hamilton-Wenham and Manchester Essex

Amesbury

Coach: Ernie Bissaillon (17th year)

Last year’s record: 4-5

Captains: Renee Vigneault, Julia Shorter, Natalie Dawes

Key contributors: Cassie Schultz, Marissa Randall, Lucy Scholz, Emily Pugh, Anne O’Leary, Morgan Fahey, Alexis Boswell, Alex Debastitus

Team strengths: Shot put, middle-distance, distance

Concerns: Depth

First meet: Dec. 11 vs. Triton

Triton

Coach: Joe Colbert (1st year)

Last year’s record: 3-6

Key returning athletes: Caroline Benoit, Kelsie Ferris, Victoria Lojek, Elise Mitchell, Maureen Moore, Kerstin Darsney, Laura Frackiewicz, Liz Willmonton, Theresa Benoit, Sarah Duncan, Jeanne Martin, Brianna Ramirez, Ceili Riccio, Jess Savage, Laurel White, Emily Willey

Newcomers: 22 athletes, including 15 freshmen

Team strengths: Headliners in Darsney, Mitchell, Ferris, Frackiewicz, Willmonton

Concerns: Inexperience

Coach’s outlook: “We have some great athletes leading us and feel like we can be competitive with anybody on a talent basis. How successful we’ll be will depend on the girls learning to compete and win, and how quickly some of the younger kids can step up. Their enthusiasm and desire to learn has been outstanding to this point.”

First meet: Dec. 11 vs. Amesbury

Pentucket

Coach: Steve Derro (17th year)

Last year’s record: 7-2

Key returning athletes: Kristin Fitzgerald, sr.; J.J. Grim, sr.; Chase Marcotte, sr.; Tori Spofford, sr.; Kelsey Bode, sr.; Sarelle Creesy, sr.; Colleen Kilian, sr.; Marisa Lundy, sr.; Marissa Porter, sr.; Erin Sullivan, sr.; Ali Attenasio, jr.; Ayeshah Malhi, jr.; Emma Marchant, jr.; Charlotte Merritt, jr.; Rachel Perry, jr.; Jordan Balletto, so.; Tyler Feeney, so.; Jennifer Marra, so.; Brianna Repke, so.; Paige Wesolowski, so.

Newcomers: Libby Twombly, so.; Grace Dore, fr.; Jaclyn Belanger, fr.

Strengths: Participation numbers (56)

Concerns: Experience

Coach’s outlook: “We have another great turnout as far as numbers go, so once we get people established as to where they can be most successful we should be real competitive in the league.”

First meet: Dec. 12 vs. Ipswich and Masconomet