NewburyportNews.com, Newburyport, MA

Sports

November 8, 2013

Football Friday

Division 4 Playoff Schedule

Saturday’s games

No. 5 Watertown at No. 1 Pentucket, 2

No. 3 Bedford at No. 2 Lynnfield, 11

Division 4 Non-Playoff Schedule

Tonight’s games

North Reading at Amesbury, 7

Weston at Winthrop, 7

Saugus at Arlington Catholic, 7

Swampscott at Ipswich, 7

Tomorrow’s games

Triton at Hamilton-Wenham, 10

Newburyport at Stoneham, 2

ISL Schedule

Saturday’s game

Belmont Hill at Governor’s Academy, 1

Division 5 Non-Playoff Schedule

Saturday’s game

Greater Lowell Tech at Georgetown, 2

Standings

CAPE ANN

Kinney

LEAGUE ALL PF/G PA/G

Pentucket 5-1 6-1 24.1 11.3

Triton 3-2 5-3 27.6 13.6

Masco 3-2 5-3 21.0 15.1

N’port 3-2 4-4 20.9 13.9

N. Reading 1-4 4-4 22.3 17.3

Saugus 1-5 1-7 15.9 31.6

Baker

LEAGUE ALL PF/G PA/G

Lynnfield 5-0 8-0 35.3 7.5

Man. Essex 3-2 5-3 21.8 23.5

Amesbury 3-2 4-4 19.6 24.1

Ham.-Wenham 3-3 3-5 13.6 22.8

Ipswich 2-4 2-6 14.5 29.3

Georgetown 0-5 1-7 9.6 27.0

Individual statistics

Rushing Leaders

Name, School Att. Yds. TD

1. J. Spillane, Triton 137 841 11

2. B. Cullen, Ames. 107 594 8

3. T. Bradbury, N’port 92 565 5

4. B. Whitman, Triton 55 409 7

5. D. Engelke, Pent. 50 409 2

6. J. Porter, Pent. 84 406 7

7. M. Shay, N’port 57 271 3

8. M. Short, Ames. 45 263 4

9. A. Noyes, Pent. 46 248 1

10. R. Foley, Ames. 30 209 1

Passing Leaders

Name, School Att. Comp. Yds. TD

1. B. Whitman, Triton 99 165 1,259 9

2. M. Short, Ames. 34 74 608 5

3. M. Shay, N’port 38 87 579 4

4. R. Kuchar, Pent. 28 62 573 6

Receiving Leaders

Name,School Rec. Yds. TD

1. M. Boyle, Triton 16 294 1

2. J. Porter, Pent. 10 271 4

3. J. Cashman, Triton 22 267 4

4. J. Germinara, Triton 19 209 1

5. J. Bajko, N’port 10 206 1

6. J. Spillane, Triton 12 200 1

7. N. Desrocher, Triton 19 192 2

8. P. Scanlon, Ames. 13 190 1

9. E. Northey, N’port 11 171 1

10. L. Corkery, Pent. 10 163 1

Points Leaders

Name, School TD FG EXP Pts.

1. J. Spillane, Triton 12 0 2 74

2. B. Cullen, Ames. 12 0 0 72

3. J. Porter, Pent. 11 0 0 66

4. B. Whitman, Triton 7 0 4 46

5. M. Short, Ames. 4 2 13 43

6t. T. Bradbury, N’port 6 0 0 36

6t. J. Cashman, Triton 6 0 0 36

8. R. Kuchar, Pent. 5 0 0 30

9t. C. Carpenter, N’port 4 0 0 24

9t D. Engelke, Pent. 4 0 0 24

11. J. Bajko, N’port 3 0 2 20

12t. N. Desrocher, Triton 3 0 0 18

12t. J. Fortin, Ames. 3 0 0 18

12t. M. Shay, N’port 3 0 0 18

12t. B. Trego, N’port 0 0 18 18

16. N. Zaia, Pent. 0 0 17 17

17t. C. Ingraham, G’town 2 0 2 14

17t. M. Boyle, Triton 2 0 2 14

19. D. Bourdeau, N’port 2 0 0 12

20. P. Bjork, G’town 1 1 2 11

Tournament Schedule

Division 3 North Girls Soccer Final: No. 1 Newburyport vs. No. 2 Lynnfield, Sunday (5:45, Manning Field)

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints

NDN Video
Jabari Parker declares for the NBA draft NHL playoff preview: Boston Bruins vs. Detroit Red Wings NHL playoff preview: Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Montreal Canadiens NHL playoff preview: Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Columbus Blue Jackets Swim Daily, Throwback Thursday NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Carolina Panthers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Atlanta Falcons Too Hot or Too Cold: Brewers and Rangers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Baltimore Ravens NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Arizona Cardinals NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Oakland Raiders NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Houston Texans NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Jacksonville Jaguars Olympic Great Michael Phelps Ending Retirement Draft Preview: Chris Davis Draft Preview: Jay Prosch Watson: 'I'm always going to cry' Is the use of pine tar considered cheating? Draft Preview: Jake Matthews Draft Preview: L'Damian Washington
Special Features