NEWBURYPORT – Rupert A. Nock Middle School recently held its Class Day award ceremony, presenting awards to numerous eighth-graders and other students.

Jessica Brown Award

Crimson: Emily Alford, Benjamin Blaser.

Gold: Shaelin Lombard, Gavin Obey, Charles Forrest.

PTO Most Improved Student Award

Crimson: Jennifer Masone, Cody Savage.

Gold: Delaney Sullivan, Parker Byrnes.

American Legion Award

Crimson: Olivia Hansen, Xander Marino.

Gold: Nyati Misra, Kellan McDermott.

Dr. James C. Pramberg Award

Crimson: Rija Kaur, Liam Casco.

Gold: Ella Lane, Luke O’Brien.

Teaching Team Award

Crimson: Madeline Marshall, Joseph Colella.

Gold: Kalla Lively, Wyatt Hastings.

Presidential Academic Excellence Award

Crimson: Henry Acton, Eliza Brennan, Joseph Colella, Rachel Conover, Benedict Cotter, Jacqueline Doucette, William Gagnon, Viive Godtfredsen, Olivia Hansen, Sophia Hartford, Joaquin Justiniano, Riya Kaur, Xander Marino, Cole Mascott, Colin McLoy, Violet Moore, Zachary Rosa, Sandra Schulson, Owen Tahnk, MaKenna Ward, Carly Webb.

Gold: William Aquaviva, Lillian Baumfeld, Sean Brennan, Jameson Brooks, Desmond Conway, Claudia Cummings, Riley Dougherty, Alanna Egan, Mikalah Flanagan, Emma Foley, Hannah Gross, Ella Lane, Gabriella Loughran, Kellan McDermott, Deirdre McElhinney, Nyati Misra, Oliver Pons, Isabella Riccardi, Alexandra Trimper, Kajsa Woodger.

Mayor’s Youth Award

Alexandra Trimper, Travis Edmonds.

Grade 8 Final Student Word Speech

Wyatt Hastings

Book Awards

Students received these awards at the RAN Book Awards on June 12.

Algebra

Crimson: Viive Godtfredson, Joseph Colella.

Gold: Deirdre McElhinney, Sean Brennan.

Math

Crimson: Sophia Messina, Roth Scmidgall.

Gold: Alanna Eagn, Caelan Twitchell.

Language arts

Crimson: Olivia Hansen, Xander Marino.

Gold: Lillian Baumfeld, Elizabeth Downs.

Science

Crimson: Riya Kaur, Ryan Philban.

Gold: Whitney Kelsey, Jameson Brooks.

Social studies

Crimson: Kate Pomeroy, William Gagnon.

Gold: Isabella Riccardi, Oliver Pons.

Art

Alice Mead, Ben Blaser, Mary Rose Delorey, Nicholas O’Connor.

Chorus

Cassidy Smith, Matthew Murray, Tuala Sullivan, Daniel Kolman.

Instrumental music

Joseph Skiba, Ryan Miles, Kajsa Woodger, Joseph Colella.

Music lab

Miranda Harris, Ethan Downs, Braedan Curran, Samuel Bennett.

Orchestra

Claudia Cummings, Phinneas Grinnings, Nyati Misra, Riya Kaur.

Physical education

Elizabeth Downs, Sean Brennan, Gabriella Loughran, Jonah Mack.

Pre-engineering

Jillian Coletti, William Acquaviva, Viive Godtfredsem, Desmond Conway.

Spanish

Alanna Egan, Henry Acton, Edith Fernlund, Kellan McDermott.

Wellness

MaKenna Ward, Joseph Colella, Axel Rollins, Lillian Baumfeld.

Fireman’s Citizenship Awards

Grade 6: Isla DeVivo, Theo Roberts.

Grade 7: Catherine Melnick, Nicholas Blanchette.

Grade 8: Sophia Hartford, Audrey Hoover.

Perfect attendance

Grade 6: Priya Kaur, Grace Leary, Josephine Moore.

Grade 7: Finn Ingalls, Zoe Kakuba, Audrey Loughran, Gabrielle Perrin.

Grade 8: Sophia Hartford, Daniel Kolman, Tuala Sullivan

All three years — Grades 6, 7 and 8

Rachel Conover

Peace Prize

Whitney Kelsey, Roth Schmidgall.

Musical theater arts

Madeline Marshall, Sophia Hartford, Olivia Hansen, Liam Casco.