The Daily News of Newburyport has selected its 2011 Spring All-Star Teams. The teams are as follows:

2011 Daily News Baseball Team

Ryan Browner, GeorgetownJuniorPitcher

Tim Cashman, TritonSeniorUtility

J.C. Collette, AmesburySeniorCatcher

Richard Fecteau, TritonJuniorInfield

Brett Fontaine, NewburyportJuniorShortstop

John Modlish, PentucketSeniorOutfield

Matt Mottola, NewburyportSeniorDesignated hitter

Adam Newell, PentucketSeniorFirst base

* Ryan O'Connor, NewburyportSeniorPitcher

Sean Ward, AmesburySeniorPitcher

Blaise Whitman, TritonJuniorPitcher

* Player of the Year

Honorable Mention

Jimmy Conway, NewburyportJuniorFirst base

David Cusack, NewburyportSeniorCenter field

Colby Ingraham, GeorgetownFreshmanOutfield

Adam Johnson, GeorgetownSeniorInfield

Colby Morris, NewburyportSophomoreSecond base

Josh Silva, PentucketSeniorOutfield

2011 Daily News Boys Lacrosse Team

Ben Brock, GeorgetownJr.Defense

Dean Cataldo, NewburyportSeniorGoalie

Kevin Dunn, PentucketSeniorAttack

Grant Francis, NewburyportSophomoreMidfield

Joe Mangano, GeorgetownSophomoreGoalie

* Steven Matses, NewburyportSeniorAttack

Tyler Matses, NewburyportSophomoreAttack

Matt McWeeney, TritonSeniorDefense

Paul Treado, PentucketSeniorMidfield

Ben Warren, GeorgetownJuniorAttack

Peter Witherbee, NewburyportJuniorAttack

Jon Wright, NewburyportSeniorDefense

* Player of the Year

2011 Daily News Girls Lacrosse Team

Chelsea Burke, GeorgetownSophomoreMidfield

Erin Curley, TritonSeniorMidfield

Jill Gallagher, TritonSeniorAttack

Lily Galzareno, NewburyportSeniorGoalie

Liz Jayne, PentucketSophomoreMidfield

Haley Johnson, NewburyportSeniorAttack

Julia Kipp, NewburyportFreshmanAttack

Laura Kuchar, PentucketSeniorGoalie

Colleen Murray, PentucketSeniorMidfield

* Sara Nardone, TritonSeniorMidfield

Kayla O'Connor, PentucketSophomoreMidfield

Kristin Pingree, GeorgetownSeniorMidfield

Michelle Reilly, GeorgetownSeniorMidfield

Jen Rock, TritonSeniorMidfield

* Player of the Year

2011 Daily News Boys Track Team

Delante Castle, AmesburyJunior100 meters

Kainoa Culverhouse, TritonSenior200 meters

Ryan Clay, TritonJuniorJavelin

Keith Conway, NewburyportJunior2-mile

Nick D'Amore, PentucketSeniorHurdles

Ryan Dionne, NewburyportJunior200 meters

Jay Giambarresi, AmesburySeniorHurdles

Dan Greene, PentucketSenior200 meters

Nick Healey, NewburyportSenior400 meters

Adam Jones, TritonSeniorHigh jump

Garrett King, AmesburySeniorPole vault

Cal Kneeland, TritonSeniorJavelin

Mike McIntyre, AmesburySeniorDiscus

Perry Mroz, AmesburySophomoreShot put

* John O'Neil, NewburyportJuniorHurdles

Matt Orlando, NewburyportSeniorMile

Steve Preston, NewburyportSophomoreShot put

John Stansel, NewburyportSenior800 meters

Jake Stelline, TritonJuniorHigh jump

Chris Suprin, NewburyportJunior2-mile

* Athlete of the Year

2011 Daily News Girls Track Team

Ali Attenasio, PentucketFreshmanPole vault

Taylor Burl, NewburyportSeniorHurdles

Kerstin Darsney, TritonFreshman4x100 relay

Kelsie Ferris, TritonSophomore4x100 relay

Cassie Harding, AmesburySenior800 meters

Lexi Kitsakos, PentucketSeniorHigh jump

Becca Morse, PentucketJunior2-mile

* Taelour Murphy, TritonSenior100 meters

Courtney Ouellet, AmesburySeniorPole vault

Sarah Pearsall, PentucketSeniorDiscus

Lauren Robert, TritonJunior4x100 relay

Sierra Wear, TritonJuniorDiscus

* Athlete of the Year

2011 Daily News Boys Tennis Team

Pat Baga, PentucketSenior

Brandon Conn, PentucketJunior

Pat Dahn, PentucketJunior

Nate Eames, PentucketSenior

Nick Giannino, PentucketSenior

Matt Mogren, NewburyportSenior

B.G. Smith, PentucketSenior

* Ryan Swanson, PentucketSenior

* Player of the Year

2011 Daily News Girls Tennis Team

Renee Angelo, NewburyportSenior

Caroline Babeu, PentucketJunior

* Rachael Downey, PentucketJunior

Julie Manning, NewburyportJunior

Leigh McNamara, PentucketJunior

Sydney White, TritonJunior

Emily True, TritonJunior

* Player of the Year

2011 Daily News Softball Team

Cassaundra Davis, NewburyportSeniorCatcher

Sarah Dickinson, PentucketSeniorShortstop

Marion Dullea, TritonSeniorPitcher

Ali French, AmesburySeniorOutfield

* Laura Kaminski, AmesburySeniorCatcher

Julieanne Meehan, PentucketSeniorPitcher

Carolina Merrill, AmesburySophomorePitcher

Molly Rowe, NewburyportJuniorPitcher

Amanda Schell, AmesburyFreshmanShortstop

Leah Tomasz, NewburyportSophomoreOutfield

Kelsey Trudel, TritonSophomoreOutfield

Anna Kate Webber, AmesburySeniorThird base

* Player of the Year

Honorable Mention

Beth Castantini, NewburyportJuniorPitcher

Cassie Schultz, AmesburySophomoreSecond base

Melanie Prior, GeorgetownSeniorOutfield

Taylor Nelson, GeorgetownJuniorCatcher

Shannon O'Brien, GeorgetownSophomoreOutfield

Kendra Dow, NewburyportSophomoreShortstop

Mary Kate Corrado, PentucketFreshmanCatcher

Vanessa Eisen, TritonJuniorCatcher

Shannon Sinton, TritonSophomoreFirst base

2011 Daily News Coaches of the Year

BaseballBill Pettingell, Newburyport

SoftballChris Perry, Amesbury

Boys LacrosseEd Gaudiano, Newburyport

Girls LacrosseStacey Beaulieu, Triton

Boys TrackJoe Colbert, Triton

Girls TrackSteve Derro, Pentucket

Boys TennisChristian Langlois, Pentucket

Girls TennisLaurie Dunnet, Pentucket

Recommended for you