Hometown Scoreboard

Courtesy PhotoThe Triton swimming and diving team held its last home meet of the season on Wednesday night against Manchester Essex, which also marked the program's Senior Night. Pictured from left to right are seniors Stephen Merrill, Rylee Lucia, Grace McIntyre, Brianna MacAskill, Josh Thibeau, Kali Vetree and Amanda Davies.

Wednesday, Jan. 15

Boys Basketball

Lawrence Academy 74, Governor’s Academy 60

Governor’s (60): Batchelder 4-0-11, Sachs 5-0-13, Gorgol 4-2-11, Anya 2-0-4, Mahoney 0-0-0, Bucknall 2-3-7, Morris 0-2-2, Symonds 1-2-5, Dunfee 0-0-0, P. O’Leary 2-0-5. Totals: 20-9-60

3-pointers: Batchelder 3, Sachs 3, Gorgol, Symonds, P. O’Leary

Governor’s Academy (6-4): 32 28 — 60

Lawrence Academy: 35 39 — 74

Girls Basketball

Rivers 59, Governor’s Academy 34

Governor’s (34): O’Connell 7-2-19, Batchelder 2-1-5, Ferdinando 0-1-1, Gonzalez 0-0-0, Rosario 0-0-0, Jachimowicz 0-0-0, Russolillo 1-1-4, Coppinger 0-0-0, Kingsbury 0-0-0, Hill 2-1-5. Totals: 12-5-34

3-pointers: O’Connell 3, Batchelder, Russolillo

Boys Ice Hockey

Triton 6, Amesbury 1

Amesbury (3-6): 0 0 2 — 1

Triton (6-2-1): 2 2 2 — 6

Goals: T — Cael Kohan 2, Connor Kohan, James Tatro, Ben Rennick, Tyler Godfrey; A — Ethan Lintner

Assists: T — Tatro 3, Cael Kohan 2, Brad Killion 2, Jack Forrest, Ryan Lindholm, Connor Kohan; A — Connor Montejunas

Lynnfield 5, Newburyport 0

Records: Newburyport 3-5

Girls Ice Hockey

Andover 3, Masconomet 0

Andover: 1 0 2 — 3

Masconomet (6-3-1): 0 0 0 — 0

Saves: Molly Elmore 48

HPNA 5, Peabody 1

Peabody: 1 0 0 — 1

HPNA (7-0-2): 1 0 4 — 5

Goals: Deanna Bosco, Hannah Keating 2, Katerina Yelsits, Morgan Whitlock

Saves: Jenny Hubbard 15

Girls Indoor Track

Phillips Exeter 85, Governor’s Academy 39

Area winners:

55 meter dash: Kianne Benjamin 7.37; 600: Grace Everett 1:42.54; Mile: Aleah Ghiasuddin 6:04.62; LJ: Benjamin 15-8 3/4; HJ: Emily Storer 4-8

Boys Swimming

Manchester 51, Triton 35

Local winners:

200 IM: Josh Thibeau 2:16.87; 100 freestyle: Henry Brien 55.53; 100 breaststroke: Thibeau 1:11.91

Records: Triton 1-4

Girls Swimming

Manchester 59, Triton 35

Local winners:

200 IM: Edie Banovic 2:52.58; 100 freestyle: Kali Vetree 1:01.68; 500 freestyle: Amanda Davies 6:08.14; 200 freestyle relay: Guiliana Gasca, Grace Chapman, Rylee Lucia, Alexandra Flodman 1:56.51

Records: Triton 2-3

Wrestling

Governor’s Academy sweeps

Team scores: Governor’s 39, Phillips Exeter 24; Governor’s 60, Landmark 22

Wakefield 42, Triton 24

Local winners:

138: Dylan Karpenko dec. 6-3; 170: Anthony Ostrander pin 1:28; 182: Josh Stevens pin 1:35; 195: Sam Orender pin 1:21; 220: Hunter Parrott dec. 1-0

Records: Triton 12-2

Melrose 54, Pentucket 15

Local winners:

132: Trevor Kamuda pin 1:56; 145: Nic Williamson dec. 10-6; 152: Luc Pichette by forfeit

Records: Pentucket 5-11

Thursday, Jan. 16

Boys Basketball

Newburyport 75, North Reading 48

Newburyport (75): Fehlner 2-0-6, Brown 1-2-4, Lessard 0-0-0, Archie 1-3-5, Schilling 0-0-0, Sullivan 0-0-0, White 3-2-9, Cahalane 0-0-0, Gagnon 2-0-5, Robertson 5-2-15, Cullen 0-0-0, Sperry 0-0-0, Ward 3-0-6, Jahn 1-0-3, P. McLaren 8-5-22. Totals: 26-14-75

3-pointers: Robertson 3, Fehlner 2, White, Gagnon, Jahn, P. McLaren

North Reading: 18  8 10 12 — 48

Newburyport (8-3): 14 27 29  5 — 75

Girls Basketball

Triton 33, Gloucester 17

Triton (33): Kimball 1-1-4, Leavitt 0-0-0, J. Caron 0-0-0, Heffernan 2-1-5, White 5-3-13, Ford 0-0-0, A. Caron 0-0-0, Volpone 5-1-11. Totals: 13-6-33

3-pointers: Kimball

Triton (2-7): 7 11 8 7 — 33

Gloucester: 6  0 2 9 — 17

North Reading 48, Newburyport 26

Records: Newburyport 6-3

Recommended for you