Wednesday, June 9

Baseball

Georgetown 9, Ipswich 0

Georgetown (9): Kent rf 3-1-2, Sedgwick lf/c/cf 5-2-1, Kantorski c 4-2-3, Gilbo lf 1-0-0, J. Lucido ss 5-1-3, Gaeta 1b 3-1-1, Thompson 3b 0-0-0, C. Lucido cf 4-0-2, Gilstein c 0-0-0, Lee dh 3-1-1, Giguere 2b 4-1-1, Popielski p 0-0-0, Gilmore p 0-0-0.

RBI: Kantorski 3, C. Lucido 2, J. Lucido, Gaeta, Thompson

WP: Popielski

Georgetown (5-8): 3 3 2 0 1 0 0 — 9

Ipswich: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

Triton 7, Newburyport 2

Triton (7): Watson 2-0-0, B. Lindholm 3-1-1, Kohan 4-1-2, Odoy 4-2-2, Abt 4-1-3, Masher 3-0-0, R. Lindholm 4-1-2, G. Dupuis 4-0-1, Butler 2-1-0, Carter 0-0-0. Totals: 30-7-11

Newburyport (2): Fehlner 4-0-0, Lucci 4-0-0, Stallard 3-1-2, Buontempo 2-1-0, Budgell 2-0-0, Archer 3-0-1, White 2-0-0, Ford 3-0-1, Connor 2-0-0. Totals: 25-2-4

RBI: T — B. Lindholm, Kohan, Odoy, Abt 2, R. Lindholm; N — Archer 2

WP: Kohan; LP: Fehlner

Triton (7-6): 0 0 1 1 0 0 5 — 7

Newburyport (10-3): 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 — 2

North Reading 5, Pentucket 3

Boys Lacrosse

Triton 16, Pentucket 8

Goals: T — James Tatro 7, Jared Leonard 3, C.J. Howland 3, Thomas Cahill 2, Dylan Angelopolous; P — Aidan Tierney 3, Nolan Cole 3, Seamus O'Keefe, Joe Turpin

Assists: T — Leonard 5, Tatro 4, Cahill 2, Howland; P — Ben Turpin 2, Tierney

Saves: P — Cam Smith 9

Triton (9-1): 3 6 5 2 — 16

Pentucket (5-5): 0 1 4 3 —  8

Girls Lacrosse

Pentucket 18, Triton 7

Goals: P — Audrey Conover 5, Lana Mickelson 4, Charlene Basque 3, Greta Maurer 2, Lauren Nightingale 2, Mackenzie Currie; T — Maddie Hillick, Kate Trojan, Ella Visconti, Chloe Connors, Jocelyn Noyes, Kayla Harrington

Assists: P — Mickelson 3, Maurer 2; T — Trojan 2, Harrington

Saves: P — Jocelynn Alcantara 6; T — Julia Price 7

Pentucket (7-3): 5 6 5 2 — 18

Triton (5-5): 2 2 2 1 —  7

Softball

Amesbury 13, Georgetown 0

Georgetown (0): Mansfield ss 2-0-0, Mogavero p 2-0-0, Dullea c 2-0-0, Caplin 1b 2-0-0, Halman cf 2-0-0, Skahan 3b 2-0-0, Ruggeiro 2b 1-0-0, Cooper rf 1-0-0, Mitchell rf 0-0-0, Allen lf 1-0-0, Furlong lf 0-0-0. Totals: 15-0-0

Amesbury (13): E. Delisle c 3-2-2, Bezanson cf 3-2-2, Arsenault 1-0-0, DeLong 1b 2-3-2, O. Levasseur ss 3-0-1, I. Levasseur 3b 3-2-2, A. Delisle p 3-0-1, Campbell lf 2-1-1, Catarius 2b 2-1-1, Deacon 1-1-1, Celia rf 2-1-0, M. DiPietro 0-0-0.

RBI: G — None; A — Bezanson, DeLong 4, I. Levasseur, A. Delisle, Campbell, M. DiPietro

HR: A — DeLong 

WP: A. Delisle; LP: Mogavero

Georgetown (3-9): 0 0 0 0 0 —  0

Amesbury (9-0): 4 6 1 2 0 — 13

North Reading 9, Newburyport 1

Newburyport (1): Morrissey cf 3-0-1, McLeod 2b 3-0-0, Caponigro 3b 3-0-0, Meleedy p 3-0-0, Habib c 3-0-0, Keefe ss 3-1-1, Lavallee dp 2-0-0, Masone lf 1-0-0, Skibbee lf 2-0-0, Dowell rf 2-0-0.

RBI: Morrissey

LP: Meleedy

Newburyport (7-5): 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 — 1

North Reading: 0 2 4 1 0 2 0 — 9

Amesbury 12, Hamilton-Wenham 0

Amesbury (12): E. Delisle dp 3-0-0, Catarius c 1-0-0, Bezanson cf 3-3-2, DeLong p 3-2-2, I. Levasseur 1b 1-2-1, Fitzgerald 1-0-0, A. Delisle 2b 1-1-1, Deacon 1-0-0, O. Levasseur ss 3-0-1, Arsenault lf 1-2-1, M. DiPietro 1-0-0, Campbell 3b 2-1-2, Celia rf 2-0-1, Kirby 1-0-0.   

RBI: DeLong 2, I. Levasseur, A. Delisle 3, Arsenault, Celia

WP: DeLong

Hamilton-Wenham: 0 0 0 0 0 —  0

Amesbury (10-0): 5 4 2 1 0 — 12

Lynnfield 10, Pentucket 9

Pentucket (9): Latham p 5-2-3, Codair cf 4-2-2, Hamel lf 4-2-1, Sargent ss 4-2-3, Pichette 1b 4-0-0, Tocci dp 4-0-1, Agocs c 2-1-1, Mitchell 2b 3-0-0, Stock 2-0-0, Lacroix 2b 1-0-1, Daley rf 1-0-0, Gallant rf 0-0-0.

RBI: Hamel, Sargent 4, Tocci, Agocs, Lacroix, Gallant

HR: Sargent 

LP: Latham

Pentucket (3-9): 3 4 0 1 0 0 1 —  9

Lynnfield: 4 0 3 3 0 0 0 — 10

Boys Tennis

Hamilton-Wenham 4, Newburyport 1

Local winners:

Singles: 3. James Scali 6-4, 4-6, 7-5

Records: Newburyport 4-5

Amesbury 3, Pentucket 2

Local winners:

Singles: 1. Alex Pucillo (A) 6-0, 6-2; 2. Ben Brookhart (P) 6-1, 6-2; 3. David Roberts (A) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles: 1. Aiden Wilcox-Aidan Davey (P) 7-5, 6-1; 2. Mike Adams-Nick Rodgers (A) 6-3, 6-4

Girls Tennis

Ipswich 4, Triton 1

Local winners:

Singles: 1. Julia Casaletto 6-0, 6-3

Records: Triton 0-10

Pentucket 5, Amesbury 0

Local winners:

Singles: 1. Olivia Colby (P) 6-1, 6-1; 2. Parker Greason (P) 6-2, 6-2; 3. Liberty Jackson (P) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles: 1. Ava Spencer-Lindsey Whalen (P) 6-4, 7-5; 2. Anna Milne-Sophie Heusser (P) 6-4, 7-5

Records: Pentucket 2-8, Amesbury 0-9

Newburyport 4, Hamilton-Wenham 1

Local winners:

Singles: 1. Caroline Schulson 6-0, 6-1; 2. Elle Doucette 6-1, 6-3; 3. Katherine O'Connor 6-2, 6-1

Doubles: 1. Li McClure-Molly Page 6-0, 6-7, 6-2

Records: Newburyport 11-0

Boys Track and Field

Amesbury 77, Newburyport 68

Area winners:

Pole vault: John Remington-Field 10-6; Shot put: Max Lapointe (A) 42-3 3/4; Discus: Lapointe (A) 120-5; Javelin: Brady Dore (A) 120-10; Long jump: Ben Ayotte (A) 20-1; Triple jump: Trevor Ward (N) 41-4; High jump: Grayson Fowler (N) 6-0; 110 hurdles: Ean Hynes (N) 16.8; 100 meters: Ward (N) 11.3; Mile: Max Bohler (A) 4:52.1; 4x100 relay: Amesbury (Tristan Johnson, Nick Marden, Dore, Remington-Field) 46.5; 400: Will Acquaviva (N) 52.1; 400 hurdles: Ethan Rowe (A) 58.7; 800: TJ Carleo (N) 1:59.6; 200: Ward (N) 22.8; 2-mile: Aidan Hoidal-Bui (N) 11:09; 4x400 relay: Newburyport (Austin Hyer, James Forrest-Hay, Ethan Downs, Carleo) 

Records: Newburyport 5-2, Amesbury 6-1

Triton 83, Pentucket 57

Area winners:

Pole vault: Brandon Lee (P) 8-0; Shot put: Henry Endyke (P) 35-6; Discus: Jon Marks (P) 97-2; Javelin: Eliot Lent (T) 134-7; Long jump: Reilly Gagnon (T) 21-1 1/2; Triple jump: Parker Burns (T) 41-9; High jump: Matt Olson (T) 5-8; 110 hurdles: Gagnon (T) 15.4; 100 meters: Yanni Kakouris (P) 11.4; Mile: Graham Stedfast (T) 5:13.54; 4x100 relay: Triton (Josh Monroe, Burns, Olson, Joe Delmonico) 45.0; 400: Stedfast (T) 58.9; 400 hurdles: Dexter Stark (P) 65.7; 800: Griffin White (T) 2:07; 200: Delmonico (T) 23.02; 2-mile: Colin Costa (P) 10:48; 4x400 relay: Pentucket (Matt Zylinski, Sam Attwood, Costa, Alex Pedersen) 3:58.0

Records: Triton 4-3, Pentucket 1-6

Girls Track and Field

Newburyport 78, Amesbury 67

Area winners:

Pole vault: Madison Sanchez (A) 8-6; Shot put: Avery Hallinan (A) 31-9; Discus: McKenna Hallinan (A) 84-9; Javelin: Meagan McAndrews (A) 75-8; Long jump: Annabel Murray (N) 13-11; Triple jump: Meg Murray (N) 30-2 1/2; High jump: Caity Rooney (N) 4-10; 100 hurdles: McAndrews (A) 17.5; 100 meters: Nixie Raymond (A) 12.6; Mile: Hailey LaRosa (N) 5:41; 4x100 relay: Amesbury (Sanchez, Lidya Belanger, A. Hallinan, M. Hallinan) 54.7; 400: Blake Parker (N) 64.2; 400 hurdles: McAndrews (A) 72.7; 800: Violet Moore (N) 2:36.4; 200: Raymond (A) 27.8; 2-mile: Olivia D'Ambrosio (N) 12:53; 4x400 relay: Newburyport (Parker, Moore, A. Murray, Olivia Gustafson)

Records: Newburyport 3-4, Amesbury 3-4

Pentucket 97, Triton 48

Area winners:

Pole vault: Kinneal Dickens (P) 8-0; Shot put: Ava Snyder (P) 31-3; Discus: Snyder (P) 90-10; Javelin: Janet Amasa-Titus (T) 74-0; Long jump: Emily Rubio (P) 16-4; Triple jump: Teagan Wilson (T) 34-1 1/2; High jump: E. Rubio (P) 5-2; 100 hurdles: Dickens (P) 17.5; 100 meters: Reese Gallant (P) 12.5; Mile: Phoebe Rubio (P) 5:30.4; 4x100 relay: Pentucket (Sabrina Campbell, Sage Smith, Dickens, Gallant) 51.1; 400: Syeira Campbell (P) 62.0; 400 hurdles: E. Rubio (P) 69.4; 800: Grace Sousa (T) 2:37.3; 200: Sabrina Campbell (P) 26.2; 2-mile: Avery Upite (T) 12:57; 4x400 relay: Pentucket (P. Rubio, Lia Alsup, E. Rubio, Syeira Campbell) 4:34.8

Records: Triton 3-4, Pentucket 6-1

Wrestling

Triton 59, Marblehead 18

Local winners:

106: Finnley Packer pin 1:55; 113: Tori Orender pin 0:35; 126: Chris Montes by forfeit; 132: Hayden Salmonson pin 1:00; 138: Cam Paquette pin 3:10; 145: Dylan Karpenko major dec. 10-0; 152: Alexis Montes major dec. 14-3; 170: Doug Aylward pin 1:47; 182: Tyler Nason pin 3:30; 220: Hunter Parrott dec. 4-2; HVY: Hayden Delisi pin 0:22

Records: Triton 7-0, Marblehead 5-1

Trending Video

Recommended for you