Indoor Track: Pentucket girls set meet record in 4x200, place third overall at Division 4 meet

Courtesy PhotoThe Pentucket 4x200 relay team of Syeira Campbell, Sage Smith, Emily Rubio and Sabrina Campbell set a new meet record at the Division 4 EMass championships to win the title.

The Pentucket girls 4x200 relay team of Sabrina Campbell, Emily Rubio, Sage Smith and Syeira Campbell set a new meet record of 1:46.18 to crush the competition, helping the Sachems finish third overall at the Division 4 EMass meet.

In addition, Newburyport’s John Lucey and Lucy Gagnon also won individual titles, and the Triton boys 4x200 relay team of Chatham Campbell, Joe Delmonico, Ben Campbell and Reilly Gagnon also placed first overall.

The Pentucket girls placed third overall with 40 points, finishing only behind Nauset (51 points) and Melrose (49 points). The Newburyport girls would have likely been the favorites to win the title, but with several key athletes unavailable due to a service trip, the Clippers wound up taking 15th (12 points). The Triton girls took 11th with 18 points.

Newburyport was the top local boys finisher, taking seventh with 26 points. The Triton boys placed 10th (21 points) and Pentucket was 36th (1 point).

In addition to the 4x200 relay team, Pentucket’s Madi Krohto also broke her own school record in the high jump with a 5-foot-6 mark, good for second place. Krohto also placed fifth in the 55 hurdles (8.74), and other top performers included Emily Rubio, who was second in the long jump (17-2) and fourth in the high jump (5-4), and Phoebe Rubio, who placed fourth in the 1,000 (3:03.66). 

Newburyport’s Gagnon won the girls mile in 5:07.84 to lead the Clipper girls, with Olivia Sousa also taking seventh in the 300 (42.89). Olivia Ritchie led Triton with a third-place finish in the 300 (42.20), Sarah Harrington was eighth in the 2-mile (11:55.53) and Triton placed third in the 4x200 (1:48.36), sixth in the 4x800 (10:23.42) and seventh in the 4x400 (10:23.42).

For the boys, Newburyport’s Lucey took first overall in the 2-mile (9:38.23), barely edging out Northampton’s Tobias L’Esperance (9:39.61) and Newburyport teammate Dreese Fadil (9:39.76) for the title. Fellow Clipper TJ Carleo took fifth in the 1,000 (2:39.32), Stefan Berlind was fifth in the high jump (6-2) and the 4x800 team placed seventh (8:39.38).

Triton’s 4x400 relay also made the podium, placing third in 3:34.21, and individually Delmonico placed sixth in the 55-meter dash (6.78), Gagnon was eighth in the long jump (20-1 1/2) and Liam Murray placed eighth in the high jump (6-0). 

The Pentucket boys’ only point came in the 4x800 relay, in which the Sachems took eighth in 8:39.75.

 

Division 4 State Meet

Boys Results

Team scores: 1. Weston 46, 2. Northampton 42, 3. Canton 39, 4. Wakefield 32, 5. North Reading 28 ... 7. Newburyport 26, 10. Triton 21, 36. Pentucket 1

55-meter dash: 6. Joe Delmonico (T) 6.78; 1,000: 5. TJ Carleo (N) 2:39.32; 2-mile: 1. John Lucey (N) 9:38.23, 3. Dreese Fadil (N) 9:39.76; 4x200: 1. Triton (Chatham Campbell, Delmonico, Ben Campbell, Reilly Gagnon) 1:32.29; 4x400: 3. Triton 3:34.21; 4x800: 7. Newburyport 8:39.38, 8. Pentucket 8:39.75; HJ: 5. Stefan Berlind (N) 6-2, 8. Liam Murray (T) 6-0; LJ: 8. Reilly Gagnon (T) 20-1 1/2

Girls Results

Team scores: 1. Nauset 51, 2. Melrose 49, 3. Pentucket 40, 4. Norton 32, 5. Weston 29 ... 11. Triton 18, 15. Newburyport 12

300: 3. Olivia Ritchie (T) 42.20, 7. Olivia Sousa (N) 42.89; 1,000: 4. Phoebe Rubio (P) 3:03.66; Mile: 1. Lucy Gagnon (N) 5:07.84; 2-mile: 8. Sarah Harrington (T) 11:55.53; 55 hurdles: 5. Madi Krohto (P) 8.74; 4x200: 1. Pentucket (Sabrina Campbell, Emily Rubio, Sage Smith, Syeira Campbell) 1:46.18, 3. Triton 1:48.36; 4x400: 7. Triton 4:20.22; 4x800: 6. Triton 10:23.42; HJ: 2. Krohto (P) 5-6, 4. E. Rubio (P) 5-4; LJ: 2. E. Rubio (P) 17-2 

Recommended for you